Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Perfecto Sites is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy shall be an integral part of our Terms of Service. Any term used in this Privacy Policy not defined herein, shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service.

You may contact us in order to access to your personal information, request any changes to your personal information held with us or with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting Perfecto Sites via email: Info@PerfectoSites.com.

PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US

Perfecto Sites is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’, which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Perfecto Sites has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may in our absolute discretion revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website and so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Perfecto Sites will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties.

ACTIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal information may be collected if you:

sign-up and/or register an account on our Website;
purchase our Services;
subscribe to our alerts, information releases, news, newsletters or updates;
complete and submit any forms to us; or
communicate with us in any manner.

Personal information is requested in order to provide you with the Services, maintain the functionality of the Website, process payment and registration of Customers on the Website, communicate with you, send you any technical, administrative or legal notices, provide you with information about your transactions, render our Services purchased by you, share personal information with our promotional partners and other trusted third parties in the manner described below.

CHILDREN

The collection of personal information is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of thirteen (13) years old. Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by Perfecto Sites to be under the age of thirteen (13) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age thirteen (13) may only use our Website with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

As with many commercial websites, we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Website. For example, we may collect information about the location, date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the Website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing the Website. By accessing the Website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing the Website generally, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

Like many websites, we use “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide certain features. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, e-tags, “Flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (“cookies”).

Cookies allow your browsing choices to be remembered and make you recognized when you return to a website. We also use cookies to ensure that our Website works properly, to provide customized services, to target advertising displayed to Customers, for statistical and research purposes and to improve our Services.

You may change your web browser’s settings to stop accepting cookies, to enable your browser notify when you receive new cookies, or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from a website you visit.

For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.

PURPOSE FOR WHICH PERFECTO SITES COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with Perfecto Sites group companies, Perfecto Sites promotional partners and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas. Failure to provide personal information may result in Perfecto Sites being unable to provide you with certain content (including access to the Perfecto Sites platform), information, upcoming promotion, event or service information.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy and/or as otherwise permitted by law, your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent. These exceptions include, but are not limited to, payment gateways, payment transaction processors, data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, providing marketing assistance (the “Service Providers”). These Service Providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Perfecto Sites reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Perfecto Sites, any member of the Perfecto Sites group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of the Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Perfecto Sites will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded (including your credit card details), and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas or may be operated by cloud computing.

PERFECTO SITES AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policies, practices or statements.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary or your account is active or as needed to provide you with Services on the Website. If you no longer want us to use your personal information to provide you with Services, you may close your account. However, we may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreement.

SALE OF COMPANY

If Perfecto Sites merges with, or is acquired by, another company or organisation, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser or any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

This is dummy content for all.